The C4 Red River Shootout


The C4 Red River Shootout lived up to its name, with all the championship games coming down to the last play. Tournament host C4 took home the 13U title, while Hustle Inc won the 14U title, the Young Bullz to home the 15U trophy, and True Buzz took home the 12U title. New Breed beat a talented Hebron 7v7 team in the 18U championship game. There were teams from multiple state more came to compete in the one-day tournament.

Here are our Top QBs, Offensive, Defensive, and Sleepers standouts from the True Buzz and Battle March Madness tournament:

Top QBs

QB Darius Bailey-New Breed/DeSoto (TX)

QB Caleb Heavner-C4/Denison (TX)

QB Jacob Buniff-Hebron 2022/Hebron (TX)

QB Steele Wasel-Sooner7/Choctaw (OK)

QB Kane Donovan-Youth Achievers/OKC John Marshall (OK)

QB Mason McMinn-Iconic 7v7/Mt Pleasant (TX)

QB Joshua Rico-Dallas Drip/Cedar Hill (TX)

QB Ryver Rodriguez-WTX Elite/Midland Christians (TX)

QB Phoenix Grant-C4/Sherman (TX)

QB Gavin Frakes-Sooner 7/Norman North (OK)

QB Talon Kendrick-Sooner 7/Stillwater (OK)

QB Logan Cundiff-Showtime/Keller Fossil Ridge (TX)

QB Reggie Moody-Top Flight/Mansfield Legacy (TX)

QB Keldren Ryan-Young Bullz/Keller (TX)

QB Caleb Orr-True Buzz/Sherman (TX)


Top Game Changers (Offensive)

RB JD Price-C4/Denison (TX)

WR Chris Dawn-New Breed/Mesquite (TX)

ATH Randy Reece-Iconic 7v7/Dallas SOC (TX)

WR Morgan Pearson-C4/Plainview (OK)

WR Takoda Bridges-Hebron 7v7/Hebron (TX)

ATH DJ Brown-C4/Leonard (TX)

ATH Lamont Nickleberry-WTX Elite/Childress (TX)

WR Dozie Ezukanma-Young Bullz/Keller Timber Creek (TX)

TE Omari Murdock-Triple J/Lovejoy (TX)

WR Miller McCrumby-Iconic 7v7/Mt. Pleasant (TX)

ATH Daniel Cobb-Showtime/Keller Fossil Ridge (TX)

WR Ty Smithton-Sooner 7/Stillwater (OK)

WR Raishawn Dozier-Youth Achievers/OKC Douglass (OK)

WR Trae Ferril-WTX Elite/Randall (TX)

WR Cam Dooley-Sooner 7/Coweta (OK)

ATH Shaun Ukeje-Top Flight/Mansfield Legacy (TX)

WR Elijah Banks -Young Achievers/OKC Douglass (OK)

WR Dalton Person-Sooner 7/Verdigris (OK)

RB Manny Smith-Triple J/Conway (AR)

WR Latraiveon Armstrong-Dallas Drip/Dallas Kimball (TX)

ATH Daylon Singleton-New Breed/Desoto (TX)

WR De’Tyrian McCoy-True Buzz/ (TX)

WR Jay Rockwell-C4/Gilmer (TX)

ATH Cornelius Warren Jr-Young Bullz/Ft. Worth (TX)

ATH Tosta Emory-New Breed/Mesquite Horn (TX)

ATH Makih Frazier-True Buzz/Mckinney (TX)


Top Big Steppers (Defensive)

ATH Rohan Fluellen-C4/Gilmer (TX)

DB DJ Coleman-New Breed/Mesquite Horn (TX)

CB Jalik Lewis-Texas C4/Denison (TX)

CB DeVonta Owens-Sooner 7/Bixby (OK)

CB Travell Jones-Hebron 7v7/Hebron (TX)

Jayden Prater-New Breed/Mesquite Horn (TX)

DB Pierce Smalley-Triple J/Hot Springs (AR)

ATH Dorian Middleton-Young Achievers/OKC John Marshall (OK)

DB Aeryn Hampton-Iconic 7v7/Daingerfield (TX)

DB Amare Hill-Showtime/Keller Timber Creek (TX)

LB Zane Shadid-Sooner 7/OKC Bishop McGuinness (OK)

DB Sean Steens-True Buzz/Anna (TX)

LB Xadavien Sims-C4/Denison (TX)

OLB Ky Keadle-WTX Elite/Randall (TX)

CB GJ Stevenson-Hebron 7v7/Hebron (TX)

DB Elijah Pratt-Young Bullz/Dallas (TX)

DB Jeremiah Sanders-Dallas Drip/Houston Stafford (TX

DB Landyn Cleveland-Top Flight/Mansfield Legacy (TX)

DB Gatlen Ferrell-Sooner 7/Broken Arrow (OK)

LB Baron Bennett-Iconic 7v7/Dallas Lake Highlands (TX)

DB Sultan El-amin-Top Flight/Dallas SOC (TX)

Top Sleepers

WR Cobye Baldwin-Hebron 7v7/Hebron (TX)

ATH Alquan Dixon-WTX Elite/Abilene (TX)

ATH Bai Jobe-C4/Norman Christian (OK)

WR Jahrid Hughes-Showtime/Keller Fossil Ridge (TX)

WR Jax Smith-Sooner 7/Choctaw (OK)

ATH Bo Baker-C4/Bells (TX)

WR Sam Hurley-Triple J/Fayetteville (AR)

WR Ja’lan Hicks-New Breed/North Mesquite (TX)

DB Da’lan Hicks-New Breed/North Mesquite (TX)

WR Daveon Ennis-Top Flight/Cedar Hill (TX)

QB Chance Wilson-Sooner 7/Owasso Rejoice Christian (OK)

WR Jesean Jackson-Youth Achievers/OKC John Marshall (OK)

WR RJ Horsak-Top Flight/Mansfield Lake Ridge (TX)

TE Mani Kailahi-Showtime/FW Nolan Catholic (TX)

TE Jaren Hendricks-C4/Denison (TX)

LB Braylen Irving-Fisher-Sooner 7/Tulsa Union (OK)

CB Travell Jones-Hebron 7v7/Hebron (TX)

ATH Kayden McGee-Sooner 7/Muskogee (OK)

WR Walker Catsavis-Triple J/Ft. Smith Northside (AR)

DB Jakyri Moore-Dallas Drip/Dallas Wilmer-Hutchins (TX)

ATH Noah Mergerson-Showtime/Keller Fossil Ridge (TX)

ATH Chandler Wells-Top Flight/Rowlett (TX)

LB Blake Stovall-Young Bullz/Keller (TX)

TE Amarion Howie-Iconic 7v7/Dallas Skyline (TX)

ATH Dammeriax Jackson-Top Flight/Red Oak (TX)

WR Jaylen White-Young Bullz/Mckinney Boyd (TX)

TE Jonathan Hatton-C4/Edmond North (OK)

WR Jimmy Jones-True Buzz/Denton Ryan (TX)

RB Trent Lane-Iconic 7v7/Mt. Pleasant (TX)

WR Jude Bently-C4/Pottsboro (TX)

ATH Jayvon Smith-True Buzz/Melissa (TX)


80 views0 comments